!-- Favicon - Generic --> Sang J. Park v Commissioner of Revenue federal tax court findings
[…] every winning pull of the slot machine a per-bet approach.
That interpretation was not promulgated in an authoritative
interpretation that triggers Chevron deference. See United
States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 228-32 (2001). As the
2
Section 871(j) exempts non-resident aliens from taxation on
winnings from blackjack, baccarat, craps, roulette, and big-6 wheel.
26 U.S.C. § 871(j).
4
IRS acknowledges, we therefore analyze the statutory
language independently.
We begin our independent analysis by noting that the key
term in interpreting Section 871 “gains” also appears in
Section 165(d), which governs U.S. citizens. Section 165(d)
provides: “Losses from wagering transactions shall be
allowed only to the extent of the gains from such
transactions.” 26 U.S.C. § 165(d).
The IRS has persuasively interpreted the term “gains” in
Section 165(d) to allow U.S. citizens to measure gains on a
per-session basis. The IRS stated that “gain or loss may be
calculated over a series of separate plays or wagers.”